Paper Plus is now an essential products supplier

PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE

Paper Plus Group respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1993.

PURPOSE

This policy describes how Paper Plus Group manages any personal information about you that it may collect and hold.  This is set out in a question and answer format

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies and/or other entities that Paper Plus Group does not own.  We may offer links to websites that are operated by third parties.  If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies.  We are not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties or linked websites which are not owned by Paper Plus Group.

POLICY

What do certain Words and Phrases used in the Privacy Policy mean?

In this Privacy Policy the following words or phrases will have the following defined meanings:

Applications” means our mobile and tablet applications;

Collection Channel” means any channel you use to interact with us and provide personal information by any means including either physically or electronically;

Paper Plus Group” means Paper Plus New Zealand Limited;

personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act, namely information about an identifiable individual;

Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1993;

us” or “our” mean Paper Plus Group or any franchisee of Paper Plus Group;

Websites” means www.paperplus.co.nz, www.paperplusgroup.co.nz or any other website owned or operated by Paper Plus Group.

What kinds of personal information about me does Paper Plus Group collect and hold?

Paper Plus Group may collect and hold personal information about you and which may include:

  • your name, email address, delivery address, date of birth, phone number;
  • payment method and transaction details associated with any purchase from Paper Plus Group including credit card details;
  • any information you provide to Paper Plus Group through loyalty programs, customer surveys, or when you place an order in store;
  • social media handles and other identifying information you choose to provide via any Collection Channel.

When you use our Websites or Applications, we may also collect and hold personal information about you in the following categories:

  • location information - the precise location of your device when the Application is running in the foreground or background, if you permit an Application to access location services through the permission system in your mobile;
  • transaction information - your transaction details, including the products you have ordered, the date and time of your order and the amount charged, when you place an order via our Websites or Applications;
  • usage and preferences - information about how you interact with our Websites or Applications, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you;
  • device information - information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network;
  • ·other information - your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with our Websites or Applications.


For what purposes does Paper Plus Group collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about me?

Paper Plus Group may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you (for example to assist in delivering an online order or sending you alerts such as the location of your nearest store);
  • to allow Paper Plus Group to assess any application by a prospective employee, supplier and franchisee and to manage any ongoing relationship with and provide information to an employee, supplier or franchisee;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;
  • to assist with any calls you make to Paper Plus Group or its service and/or support centre;
  • to allow you to use and enjoy the functionality of our Websites and Applications;
  • in order to create, manage and optimise direct marketing materials and personalised communications for you via any medium including mail, telephone, mobile and tablet applications, and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel whether existing now or in the future;
  • to administer and improve our Websites or Applications for your use.
  • to provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • to customise our Websites or Applications based on your preferences.
  • to compile and analyse statistics, trends and online behaviour;
  • to provide you with relevant direct marketing materials when you use our Websites or Applications or those of a third party;
  • for any purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your personal information.

You authorise Paper Plus Group to disclose your personal information:

  • to our employees;
  • to Paper Plus Group’s franchisees, subsidiaries and related companies;
  • to our promotional partners;
  • to our professional service providers; and
  • to other trusted third parties that Paper Plus Group uses for the purposes above in the ordinary operation of Paper Plus Group business; or
  • ·otherwise as required by law.

If Paper Plus Group utilises the services of third parties and discloses your personal information to those third parties for the purposes set out above, we will require those third parties to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and disclosure.  Paper Plus Group may use the services of third parties located in countries other than New Zealand (it is not practical to list all countries) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas third parties do not breach the privacy obligations in respect of your personal information.

How does Paper Plus Group collect and hold personal information about me?

Paper Plus Group collects personal information about you in several ways, including

  • when you purchase goods and services from us;
  • when you enter a competition or other promotion;
  • when you join our loyalty programme or our mailing list
  • when you complete a customer survey;
  • when you use our Websites, Applications or social media platforms;
  • when you contact us or interact with us by any Collection Channel;
  • when you submit an employee, supplier or franchisee application and, in the event that your application is accepted, when you become an employee, supplier or franchisee.

In addition to the above listed ways of collecting personal information, in some cases Paper Plus Group may collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

  • when you choose to create an account or register for a product or service via our Websites or Applications using a social media platform such as Facebook;
  • when a third party has your consent to disclose your personal information to us, such as when you enter a competition or promotion administered by a third party on our behalf; and
  • when it is otherwise lawful for a third party to disclose your personal information to us.

Paper Plus Group may also collect personal or anonymous information about you from other sources and may combine that information with other information collected from you or from third parties for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Paper Plus Group may hold personal information about you electronically and in hard copy records (including but not limited to email or SMS databases and cloud backups of emails and other communications with you).

Paper Plus Group takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information that it no longer needs and is not required by law to retain.

Paper Plus Group takes all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Paper Plus Group cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted over the internet and you will be liable to protect any emails you may send to us or receive from us which provide access to the personal information we hold for you.  To the maximum extent permitted by law, Paper Plus Group will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss if any third party gains unauthorised access to your personal information.

If a data breach has or may have occurred (for example your personal information was shared with unauthorised persons) and the breach is harmful or likely to be harmful we will notify you and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner as soon as is practicable.

Does Paper Plus Group use cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that our web server may send to your computer or device when you visit our website.  Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our Websites and Applications.  Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can assist us improve our content, products, services and target advertising.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your computer or device may allow you to deny or accept the cookie feature.  However, certain features of our Websites or Applications may not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by our Websites and Applications.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose any problems with our server and administer our Websites and Applications.  Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you.

How do I opt out of receiving communications from Paper Plus Group?

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from Paper Plus Group (other than communications required for the operation of Paper Plus Group business such communications regarding payment of your account) by:

  • contacting us in writing using the contact details below;
  • using the unsubscribe link in any commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) or email) you may receive from us; or
  • in the case of the Paper Plus Group Big Deal Club loyalty program by following the prompts and updating your details at /update-details.

Does Paper Plus Group store payment details?

Paper Plus Group does not store any credit card details except to the extent provided for below.

Your credit card details are required to process payment on the internet order system however the full details are not saved once the order is processed. The credit card details that are held by the payment gateway include the name on the card, expiry date and the masked version of the credit card which includes the first 6 digits and last 4 digits. At the time of any payment, you can elect the option to save your credit card details and the details will be saved as a token so that next time you wish to make a purchase you can enter your account password to use the saved credit card details.

How can I access and/or seek the correction of personal information about me that Paper Plus Group holds?

You may request access to personal information Paper Plus Group holds about you using the contact details shown below.  Where Paper Plus Group holds information that you are entitled to access, Paper Plus Group will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it, including by emailing or posting it to you.

If you believe that personal information Paper Plus Group holds about you is incorrect, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant, misleading or inaccurate, then you may request that Paper Plus Group correct it.  If Paper Plus Group is satisfied that the information requires correction, it will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct such information having regard to the purpose for which the information is held.  If requested by you, Paper Plus Group will also notify any other entity that Paper Plus Group has disclosed that information to, that the information has been corrected.  If Paper Plus Group refuses to correct the information as requested by you, then Paper Plus Group will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matter prescribed by the Privacy Act.

How can I complain about a breach of the privacy act and how will Paper Plus Group deal with such a complaint?

If you consider that Paper Plus Group has breached the Privacy Act, you may complain in writing to Paper Plus Group using the contact details below within six months of the date of the alleged breach. You must specify full details of the alleged breach.

Paper Plus Group’s Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and advise you in writing of the outcome of the investigation within 60 days of receipt of the complaint. If Paper Plus Group has breached the Privacy Act, it will endeavour to rectify the breach in an appropriate manner.

CONTACT DETAILS

Any questions or complaints about this policy or the management of any personal information about you by Paper Plus Group should be made in writing to the address below.

If the query relates to a customer:  

Chief Merchandise & Marketing Officer

Physical Address:       Building 5, 17 Lambie Drive, Manukau, Auckland 2104

Postal Address:          PO Box 97 063, Manukau, Auckland 2241

Telephone:                  0800 727 377

Email:                          webstore@paperplusgroup.co.nz

For all other queries:

Chief Executive Officer

Physical Address:       Building 5, 17 Lambie Drive, Manukau, Auckland 2104

Postal Address:          PO Box 97 063, Manukau, Auckland 2241

Telephone:                  0800 727 377

Email:                          webstore@paperplusgroup.co.nz

This policy represents Paper Plus Group policy as at 22 October 2019. Paper Plus Group may change this policy from time to time by updating the policy that appears on our Websites or Applications.